North Carolina Department of Environment and Natural Resources
NC Division of Coastal Management
beach

Coastal Resources Commission :: October 2002 Meeting Agenda

N.C. Coastal Resources Commission
Oct. 23 & 24
Ramada Inn
Wilmington

Wednesday, Oct. 23

8:30 Executive Committee Meeting (Ramada Restaurant)

10:00 COMMISSION CALL TO ORDER (Kennedy/Jefferson Room) -- Gene Tomlinson, Chair

  • Swearing in of new CRC members (if needed)

  • Roll Call

  • Approval of July Minutes

  • Executive Secretary’s Report (written) -- Donna Moffitt

  • Presentation on Pew Ocean Commission
    Coastal Sprawl Report -- Dana Beach, S.C. Coastal Conservation League

10:30 VARIANCE REQUESTS

  • Ted Lukralle, CRC-VR-02-10 -- David Heeter

  • Benn Fishing, CRC-VR-02-06 -- David Heeter

  • Fred David, CRC-VR-02-14 -- David Heeter

  • Mark Saulnier, CRC-VR-02-05 -- David Heeter

  • Currituck Co. R.O. Plant., CRC-VR-02-15 -- Merrie Jo Alcoke

  • John Adams, CRC-VR-02-11 -- Merrie Jo Alcoke

  • Village of Bald Head Island, CRC-VR-02-12 -- Merrie Jo Alcoke

  • City of Wilmington, CRC-VR-02-13 -- Merrie Jo Alcoke

12:30 PUBLIC INPUT AND COMMENTS -- Gene Tomlinson

12:45 LUNCH

2:00 CONCURRENT COMMITTEE MEETINGS

Implementation and Standards Committee (Kennedy/Jefferson Room) -- Ernest Larkin, Chair

  • Subcommittee Reports

  • Update on the 1998 erosion rate process -- Margery Overton, NCSU

  • Proposed temp. rule to conform to CAMA variance amendment (I&S-02-10) -- Charles Jones

  • Proposed temp. rule for General Permits
    for construction of riprap groins (15A NCAC 7H.1400) (I&S-02-11) -- Charles Jones

Planning and Special Issues Committee (Washington Room) -- Peggy Griffin, Chair

  • North Topsail Beach LUP amendment (P&SI-02-11) -- James Rosich

  • Perquimans LUP update (P&SI-02-10) -- John Thayer

  • Protecting Estuarine Water Quality Through Design -- Nancy White, NCSU

  • Future agenda items -- Kathy Vinson

5:00 RECESS

Thursday, Oct. 24

8:30 COMMISSION CALL TO ORDER (Kennedy/Jefferson Room) -- Gene Tomlinson

PRESENTATIONS

  • Typical coastal stormwater management systems -- Charles Jones

    • DWQ stormwater rules -- DWQ representative

    • Stormwater management system designs -- Allen Lewis, East Coast Engineering

  • Overview of SEPA/NEPA (CRC-02-03) -- Doug Huggett (PowerPoint file, 205K)

  • DENR Ecosystem Enhancement Program -- Bill Gilmore

10:30 CRAC and COMMITTEE REPORTS

  • CRAC Report -- Ginger Webster

  • Report from I&S Committee -- Ernest Larkin

  • Report from P&SI Committee -- Peggy Griffin

11:30 ACTION ITEMS -- Gene Tomlinson

  • Adoption of temporary rules -- Riprap Groins; Variance Procedure

11:45 OLD/NEW BUSINESS

12:30 ADJOURNMENT

Next Meeting: Jan. 22 & 23, 2003
Ramada Inn, Kill Devil Hills

 

Last Modified: November 27, 2002

N.C. Division of Coastal Management . 400 Commerce Ave . Morehead City, NC 28557
1-888-4RCOAST . Email Us